Davit Beginyan holds monthly working consultation  2020-02-10 15:45
Davit Beginyan holds monthly working consultationOn 10 February, Acting Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia, Colonel of Justice Davit Beginyan held a monthly working consultation with the heads of the central body, as well as the Yerevan City Department and Marz Departments of the Compulsory Enforcement Service.
Reports on the activities completed and assignments given throughout the month of January, as well as on the amounts of sums levied by the departments and the termination and discontinuation of enforcement proceedings were presented in accordance with the agenda.
It was reported that during the month of January 2020 the Service recovered AMD 2 billion 294 million 611 thousand in favour of claimants and that this amount exceeded the comparable indicator in the same period of the previous year by 7.7%.
During the reporting period, 130.087 proceedings were processed, 95.894 enforcement proceedings were terminated or discontinued.
During the consultation, the statistics on the number of lots realised through forced electronic auction, letters and applications received, phone calls made to the hot-line and citizens having visited the Citizens Prompt Service Office were also presented to the head of the Service.
In particular, 6571 citizens visited and were provided with services at the Citizens Prompt Service Office of the Service.
Touching upon the amendment made to the Labour Code, according to which, starting from 1 January 2020, an employer with 10 or more employees in the city of Yerevan shall make non-cash payments, the Acting Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia noted that there may be cases when citizens with liabilities will submit to the Compulsory Enforcement Service a relevant statement of information issued by the employer when they see attachment imposed on their salary bank accounts.
"It is necessary to keep these cases in focus and operatively process the applications regarding disposition of the salaries of all citizens, as well as explain the procedures established for imposing attachment on the salary and for lifting the attachment,” Davit Beginyan said.
Summing up the consultation, the Acting Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia gave a number of assignments to organise and implement the future tasks properly.