Mihran Poghosyan meets with his Russian counterpart  2015-09-09 15:53
On the second day of the international scientific and practical conference being held on these days in the Republic of Buryatia dedicated to main issues of enforcement proceedings, Mihran Poghosyan, RA Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer, Major-General of Justice had a meeting with Artur Parfenchikov, Director of the Federal Bailiffs’ Service of the Russian Federation, Chief Bailiff of the Russian Federation .
During the meeting, they particularly discussed the need to clarify and specify for mutual assistance the information exchange mechanisms relating to the parties of enforcement proceedings instituted.
The actuality of this issue is preconditioned especially by the fact that persons being claimants under the enforcement proceedings sometimes change their places of permanent residence or the places of temporary stay and leave neighbouring countries, which essentially complicate the implementation of enforcement actions within proper time-limits and procedure provided for by law.
Mihran Poghosyan and Artur Parfenchikov expressed mutual readiness to stipulate in the nearest future the arrangements obtained during the meeting in the relevant cooperation memorandum.
Besides the issues of practical implementation, the RA Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer also highlighted the scientific efforts made into the main issues of enforcement proceedings and the exchange of experience on the achievements recorded. During the meeting, corresponding arrangements have been obtained in this regard, and specific steps to be undertaken in the nearest future have been predetermined as well.  Both parties stated that such initiatives are a good prerequisite for increasing the level of cooperation between the RA Compulsory Enforcement Service and the Federal Bailiffs’ Service of the Russian Federation.