Compulsory Enforcement Service surprise for first graders  2015-07-29 17:39
Ahead of the new academic year, the Compulsory Enforcement Service prepared a surprise for first graders from the capital city and Marzes who are beneficiaries under the proceedings relating to the levy of alimony, presenting the children handbags with necessary stationery.
At the invitation of the Compulsory Enforcement Service, the actors of the State Puppet Theater after Hovhannes Tumanyan prepared a show and performed for the first graders from Yerevan and Shirak Marz.  After the event, the compulsory enforcement officers presented them handbags with necessary stationery. In other Marzes of the Republic, compulsory enforcement officers personally visited first graders, congratulated them on the upcoming academic year and handed them gifts.
Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia, Major General of Justice Mihran Poghosyan congratulated the first graders, wishing them a carefree childhood and a bright future.
"It is the objective of each of us to ensure a carefree childhood for children. Working with these children, compulsory enforcement officers have the objective to exert all measures according to the letter of the law in order to have the rights of children protected as much as possible. It is our duty to work to make their parents less worried. Such care from citizens, the society and the Government for the future will definitely lead to success," the Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia said.
Let us remind that there are currently 1 884 enforcement proceedings in progress at the Compulsory Enforcement Service, of which 1 161 are from the Marzes. The Compulsory Enforcement Service works with nearly 2 895 children. Among the functions of the Service are levies of alimony, visits and the transfer of a child from one parent to the other.