Compulsory Enforcement Service celebrated International Children’s Defence Day  2015-06-01 14:49
The Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service organised an event dedicated to International Children’s Defence Day on June 1st. The event, which has become a beautiful tradition, was held with the participation of 200 children between the ages of 4 and 12 from Yerevan and the Marzes (Provinces). The Service organises the exaction of alimony and meetings with parents for the children.
The Service organised a festive show for the children with heroes from fairy tales and surprised them with gifts.
Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia, Major-General Mihran Poghosyan congratulated the children on the occasion and wished them a carefree childhood and a bright future. “Every child has the right to be happy, and ensuring a child’s happiness is everyone’s task, including the family, the society and the government. By working with these children, the compulsory enforcement officers aspire to do everything they can to ensure the protection of their rights,” the Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia said.
Let us remind that the levying of fees for alimony, the organising of meetings and the handover of a child from one parent to the other are some of the functions of the Compulsory Enforcement Service. Currently, there are 1,823 enforcement proceedings in progress, of which 1,115 are related to children from the Marzes (Provinces). In general, the Compulsory Enforcement Service works with nearly 2,661 children.