Solemn celebration of the Day of Compulsory Enforcement Officers and 17th anniversary of the Service  2015-05-05 14:12
It has already been the second year as 5 May is celebrated as the Day of Compulsory Enforcement Officers in Armenia. Today the Compulsory Enforcement Service is also celebrating the 17th anniversary of its formation.
At the Compulsory Enforcement Service the holiday started with the ceremony of oath: the official ceremony of oath of persons appointed to the position of compulsory enforcement officers for the first time and of granting the official certificates was held. 9 officers of the Service took an oath to faithfully serve the people of Armenia, to strictly adhere to the Constitution and laws of the Republic of Armenia, to respect human and citizens’ rights and freedoms, to contribute to the preservation of the constitutional order, to fulfill the duties unconditionally and in good faith.
By offering congratulations to the new officers, Mihran Poghosyan, the Chief Compulsory Enforcement officer of the Republic of Armenia, Major-General of Justice, expressed hope that in a short period of time they would be integrated into the activities of the Service and serve the state and people properly. “This is a work that requires high sense of civic duty and responsibility, professional qualifications and patriotism to carry it out successfully and effectively. I wish you good service,” - the Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia stated in his congratulatory speech.
The ceremony of oath was followed by the solemn sitting which kicked off by the anthem of the Republic of Armenia. The Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer congratulated the officers of the Service on the occasion of the professional holiday wishing them good luck and new achievements.
Then the awards ceremony was held. On the occasion of the day of Compulsory Enforcement Officers 6 officers were — by the order of the Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia — rewarded with the medal “For excellent service” for due performance of official duties and tasks, 24 — with letters of acknowledgement, 18 — awards of token and 54 officers received monetary reward. Regular rank was conferred upon 2 officers of the Service, 4 were appointed to the position of senior compulsory enforcement officer, 3 officers were promoted, 5 interim officers were appointed to their positions and the reprimand issued for 2 officers was canceled.
During the event the March of Compulsory Enforcement Officers also played.