The Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service has addressed the criminal case instigated by the Special Investigation Service  2013-11-20 11:14
The press service of the Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia, referring to the information of the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia of 15 November 2013 entitled “Citizen reports abuse of office by the compulsory enforcement officer and infliction of a particularly grave property damage”, informs:
While fulfilling the obligation to enforce judgment of the court on civil case №KD3/0360/02/10, compulsory enforcement officer of Yeghvard Regional Division of Kotayk Marz Department of the Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Armenia had duly notified debtor E.M. of the sale through a public bidding process of the immovable property belonging to him and his family by the right of ownership. A protocol had been drawn up in the presence of debtor E.M., which he had refused to sign, reasoning that he disagreed with the judgment of the court.
Based on the expert conclusion, the assessed value of the immovable property mentioned in the information comprised AMD 14 mln 209 000, instead of AMD 40 mln, as reported by citizen D.M. to the Special Investigation Service.
We would also like to inform that the other co-owners had also been notified of the auction and received their share of the money since, pursuant to the judgment of the court, seizure extended only to the share belonging to debtor E.M..