New cooperation prospects loom for Armenian and Karabaghi enforcers  2012-02-14 16:42
Today the JACES of the Ministry of Justice of the RA and JACES of the Ministry of Justice of Nagorno Karabagh Republic signed a 2012-2013 programme of cooperative activities. The programme is premised upon the Memorandum of Understanding between the two enforcement services signed on 26 March 2010 in Stepanakert.
Mr. Mihran Poghosyan, Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the Republic of Armenia, and his Karabaghi counterpart Mr. Samvel Shahramanyan signed the document.
Welcoming the guests, Mihran Poghosyan was given the pleasure to state that the JACES of Artsakh has also decided on adopting the electronic auction system. According to him, Armenia, if not the first, is, at least, the second country among the JACES structures of partner countries where electronic auction system is applied.
Expressing a hope that further cooperation will be productive, RA Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer said, "This is to witness about the progressive development of the enforcement service, which can promote the communication with the public and decrease the immediate role of the enforcement officer, thus resulting in the reduction of corruption risks. Meanwhile, insufficient network coverage causing the difficulty of applying this particular system within Artsakh may be solved in the near future."
Mr. Samvel Shahramanyan, in his turn, emphasised the importance of the signed document underlining that it specifies 2012-2013 programme, the milestone of which is the electronic auction programme. He expressed his gratitude to JACES of Armenia for contributing to the recognition of the enforcement service of Artsakh in international arena.
Afterwards, the parties exchanged souvenirs.
The following is envisaged in accordance with the programme activities: Karabaghi enforcers should study the procedure and practices of compulsory electronic auctions conducted at JACES of the RA Ministry of Justice; training of Karabaghi enforcement officers in charge of the programme; studying RA and NKR laws "On Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service" and "On Compulsory Enforcement of Judicial Acts" and related legal acts, as well as drawing parallels for the purposes of unification of law; developing drafts aimed at the unification of RA and NKR legislation regulating enforcement proceedings; exchanging technical, methodical, legal, financial-economic experience between the staff of the two services..