JACES Representatives Hand Over Reconfirmed Document to Soldier's Relatives  2011-10-18 12:19
Representatives of the Judicial Acts Compulsory Enforcement Service stated today at the Republic of Armenia Committee of War and Armed Forces Veterans that Avetik Vahan Hovhannisyan – resident of Gegharkunik Marz, born in 1919 – who had been declared missing since 1942, is buried in a common grave of the village of Molvotitsi in Maryovksi Region of Novgorod Oblast, the Russian Federation. The JACES representatives handed over the reconfirmed document, detailing the place of the grave of the perished soldier, to the relatives.
Officers from the Compulsory Enforcement Service of Judicial Acts of Armenia partook August 14-24 in the "Shift in Remembrance 2011” programme, launched in Smolensk Oblast, Russia and dedicated to the search of soldiers declared missing in battlefields of the Great Patriotic War. Search activities were carried out within the framework of the event in the territories of Krasnodar, Novorosiysk, Armavir, Tuapse and Volgograd, aiming at finding the remains of the soldiers, who died during the military actions or were declared missing, and revealing their graves.
During these activities some information was communicated and it mentioned that during the Great Patriotic War Avetik Hovhannisyan was fighting and died heroically.
Mihran Poghosyan – Chief Compulsory Enforcement Officer of the RA, Colonel of Justice – and Artur Parfenchikov – Director of the Russian Federal Bailiff Service and Chief Bailiff of the Russian Federation – reached an agreement on conducting the search activities in May, 2011 during Artur Parfenchikov’s visit to Armenia.
41a Halabyan str., Yerevan, 0078, Republic of Armenia | Hotline: (+374) 60 570-435 | E-mail: Copyright 2018 All rights reserved| Ministry of justice of RA | Compulsory enforcement service